Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nebraska

My man and I was recently arrested for PWID meth. We were at a hotel, checked in went to room for 20min a friend stopped by that was having relationship issues, we left and told him he can chill. We return 4hours later. Enter the side door with our room key. Go up to room and our key wouldn't work. My man goes to see why key don't work and an officer was standing there and immediately put him in cuffs. They found ABSOLUTLY NOTHING ON HIM. I was in the lil lobby area upstairs watching tv as I was waiting. Then an officer approaches me, takes my purse and phone right away puts me in cuffs and asks "where's the drugs and who's the big drug dealer" I was lost, confused, besides self and asked wtf is going on. He then searches this lobby area and finds a pouch with meth and scale in a chair. I even told him when lifted chair I noticed something and he said "wow look what I found in your possession!" I then said "I WANT MY LAWYER" we got booked in, went to court for bond which was $50,000, neither has NO PRIORS just speeding tickets, and facing serious charges of drugs that were not in our possession nor in our room. They didn't even ask for ID when renting room, didnt explain nada to us, never read Miranda rights, and giving us felonies! I have 4 children and worried bout what to do. I know get a lawyer but want some insight PLEASE

Asked on 2/16/12, 4:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

You are correct about getting a lawyer. I understand you are anxious and wonder what will happen next. Meeting with a criminal defense lawyer can help reduce some of that anxiety. There isn't enough information in your post to give you any comforting answers and it is not a good idea to discuss your case on a public forum. You need to hire an attorney so you can meet with them in private to discuss your case. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/12, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nebraska