Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska

dates & locations on tickets

I was wandering if it matters that dates and location on the ticket was wrong? can someone get out of a ticket because of this?

Asked on 1/09/04, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Jones William P. Jones, Attorney-at-Law

Re: dates & locations on tickets

So long as you are given fair notice of the date and time the offense was supposed to have occurred, erroneous dates and/or addresses on tickets will not prevent prosecution. If there is an error, and you signed the ticket, you have knowedge of where you were when and so the court would allow the error to be corrected by the prosecutor even if they repeat the error in the formal charge against you.

However, if you recieve a citation for an event after the fact, and not on the scene, the date and time question is important because you may not have fair notice of what the facts underlying the charge are and this might prevent you from preparing your defense. If this is the case, seek counsel from a criminal defense attorney. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/04, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska