Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska

minor under the influence of tobacco?

My brother recently was written a citation in the state of Nebraska, In his parents drive way, For minor under the influence of tobacco. Both parents know and gave him permission to use tobacco. Is there such a thing called Minor under the influence of tobacco? And if so, Wouldnt the giving circumstances that i provided be enough just to be a big mistake by the cop?

Asked on 8/31/07, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: minor under the influence of tobacco?

Minors are prohibited from using tobacco products in Nebraska. If minor was in plain view, the officer had a duty to issue a citation. Further, he could have issued a citation to your parents for contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Your parents giving their permission does not invalidate the law, it merely makes them susceptible to charges as well.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/07, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska