Legal Question in Family Law in Nebraska

Can I file for divorce if we still live together?

My husband and I have ceased to have marrital relations and are basically 'cohabitating'. He REFUSES to leave because of our two young boys (and because he has nowhere else to go) and I can't leave because of financial reasons and because I have nowhere else to go.

My question: Can I file for divorce even if we have the same address and reside together?

Asked on 6/29/03, 11:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Talana Sayre Talana Sayre, Attorney at Law

Re: Can I file for divorce if we still live together?

Yes, you can file for divorce while you still live together. In order for the court to grant you a divorce, the Judge need only find that one or both of you believes the marriage to be irretrievably broken and that further efforts at reconcilliation would not be beneficial.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/30/03, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nebraska