Legal Question in Family Law in Nebraska

My son in law is trying to get custody of his children. There was a hearing last week with no decision made at the time. Today his ex and the sheriff came and got the children. Neither he or his lawyer knew anything about it before hand. My question is. Didn't they have to be notified first?

Asked on 2/08/13, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristina Guerrero-Sisneroz Guerrero-Sisneroz Law

Depends. They may have attained custody "Ex Parte" in which you didn't get notice of the hearing- but he should have a hearing date set within the next 2 weeks. If it wasn't an ex Parte order- and you didn't get proper notice you may need to get back in front of a judge!

Read more
Answered on 2/10/13, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nebraska