Legal Question in Immigration Law in Nebraska

Hello everyone,

I have to start my showing gratitude to this forum. I have learned more here than I would have learned from an attorney. Sincere advices from experiences, and pretty fast at that.

I'm married to a US citizen and I'd have 2 yrs in the marriage in August. Filed for adjustment of status in Feb 2011, had my interview on May 19 at the Omaha field office. After my wife and I were sworn in, and info that we submitted in the forms verified, the IO asked me to excuse her so she would talk to my wife. Then I was called in, asked a few questions (Identical to the ones my wife was asked). The Officer told me that the doctor had not completed some parts on my medical form. I was asked to take that for it to be completed and returned with the 2009 Tax returns for my wife (we had submitted the Tax Transcripts). No decision as to whether I was approved or not. The IO gave me a Notice that I signed about Section 216 of Immigration & Nationality Act, which explains that: You will be given 2 yrs of conditional residence if you have not had 2 yrs in the marriage. My passport had not been stamped, nor was my EAD taken. She detached my I-94 from the passport and said "you wouldnt be needing it anyways since it's expired". So I took the medical form back to the Dr on Monday May 23, completed, sealed and returned with the tax return for my wife. Delivered on May 24th. Its been 20 days since the medical has been returned/delivered. There has not been any update on status when I check online. Still the Interview & testing state.

Has anyone seen a situation like this? Or even just familiar with it and how did it end up?


Asked on 6/11/11, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm

Thank you for your gratitude, but let me point out that the people answering your questions here are in fact attorneys.

I would say that you should be patient. The backlog on processing is quite slow and when your IO asks you to provide additional information, it is not unusual for you to have to wait some time between when you submit it and when you get a decision.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/11, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Nebraska