Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nebraska

breaking a lease

My roommate has been having her boyfriend live at our aptm. since we moved in. I talked with the landlord numberous times because according to our lease he was breaking it by staying more than 3 nights a month. The landlord wouldn't take any action so I finally moved out but continued to pay my share of the rent. My roommate and I moved into the apartment on August 18, 2007 but the landlord said we must pay through August 31st, 2008. (we did pay a partial month Aug. 07) Do I have any recourse to get out of paying the final month. They have my deposit which would cover the rent.

Asked on 6/10/08, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: breaking a lease

No. It isn't the landlord's duty to settle differences between roommates. You chose the roommate, the landlord didn't. You may or may not have a cause of action to recover from your roommate. You would need to consult with an attorney to determine your status; which may cost more than your share of the rent. Be sure to give required notice to landlord that you are not renewing the lease and have vacated the property.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/08, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nebraska