Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nebraska

Change in Lease

Burned a hole in the deck at my apartment with my grill. Landlord says I have to pay repairs and not to use it again. Thought I could use it in another spot without a problem but scortched another spot.

Now he says he's adding a penalty to my lease that he's charging me if use it again. Also says he can throw me out for this.

What are my rights?

Asked on 6/10/08, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Change in Lease

It depends somewhat on the written terms of your lease. Many leases have a clause that allows landlord's to make additional reasonable rules and policies that are binding on the tenant. The question then, would be whether the new rule is reasonable. Based on your two mishaps, the rule sounds pretty reasonable. You would be liable for the damage you caused to the deck. Adding a penalty fee to the lease and throwing you out are not an option of the landlord. He may, however, take you to court and have the judge throw you out. Get rid of the grill or get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/08, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nebraska