Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Nebraska

midtrimester pregnancy loss

I am a 36 year old who recently loss of a baby at 26 wks gestation. Required a cervical cerlage at 14 weeks, as I did w/ 2 previous pregnancies resulting in 2 healthy babies. I started displaying

unusual symptoms the day after the surgery with this 3rd pregnancy;low back aches, excessive pink cervical discharge, contractions... After 2 months of ob visits & freq. calls to my Dr. I was finally checked for a UTI w/ neg results. At wk 23 my water broke, refered to high risk Drs. Hospitalized for 2 wks ending in fetal demize. Discharged. Returned to hosp. w/in 48 hrs w/a staph & strep infection of the c-section. on vanco for 14 days and sent home w/a wound vac for 3 wks. I recently requested a copy of my discharge summary from the 1st hosp stay & discovered the placental autopsy indicated acute funisitis and severe chorioamnioitis. Prior to discharge my high risk dr told me they may never know if I had an infection or the cause of the babies death. I am more than shocked to realize that my discharge summary was dictated after my discharge & that none of this was disclosed to me. I even visited w/him at my 6wk follow-up & nothing was mentioned other than he was confident a future healthy preg. was possible. What do I do?

Asked on 11/27/07, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: midtrimester pregnancy loss

From the facts you have given, you may have a medical malpractice case. I do not handle medical malpractice cases. I suggest you get a copy of all of your medical records and then contact a medical malpractice attorney in Nebraska if the doctors and hospital were in Nebraska or Iowa if they were in Iowa. There is a time limit for which to bring a case so please act immediately. You can find medical malpractice attorneys on the internet or by contacting the state bar association referral service. Best wishes, and I am sorry for your loss.

I hope that I have helped, answered all of your questions, and that I have provided you with useful information. Please contact me if I have not answered all of your questions.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/07, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Nebraska