Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nebraska

ucc's on forclosed property

If a Trustee Deed has been filed from sale does the UCC's filed prior to the Trustee Deed still open

Asked on 4/28/08, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael McClellan Gast & McClellan

Re: ucc's on forclosed property

A security interest arising under the UCC and a security interest arising under a Trust Deed presumably cover different collateral.

There could be circumstances where the Trust Deed might have priority. But if a significant amount is involved, the collaterall covered under a UCC filing certainy could, and should, be pursued.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/08, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nebraska