Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Nebraska

Telecommunications Harassment Law in Nebraska

Basically, I have a man saying he is going to press charges on me for the emails I have been sending him. He is the father of my fiance's daughter and we are confrontational at best. I have not threatened him with bodily harm of any sort. I just want to know if he has any ground to stand on. Other facts are; he is in Nebraska and I am in Ohio and he has openly threatened me in his email replies to me.

Asked on 6/28/07, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Telecommunications Harassment Law in Nebraska

I am not admitted in either state, but I can safely tell you that you are only making trouble and should focus on productive activities, even if it is just helping your fiancee instead of wasting time harassing someone that appears to be out of your lives. If he is continuing the harassment or you have some legitimate civil gripe, then consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/07, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Nebraska