Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nebraska

Selling my parents house

I would like to sell my parents home. The have been dead for about 20 yrs and my sister has lived in the house all this time. I have a copy of the will that states all property is to be shared and shared alike.I have sent a Certified letter to my sister about seliing it or refinancing it and signing off the house. That was on June 19 and I have heard nothing. We have not spoken in many years so it will be an uncomfortable thing I am sure.Do have any legal rights as to asking her to buy me out or selling it. Thank You.

Asked on 7/30/03, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.

Re: Selling my parents house

You have no rights at all until you probate your parennt's estates. If the real estate is not joint and survivorship, then the property still resides in both estates, and a probate court order is needed to transfer it.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/03, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nebraska