Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nebraska

successor trustees

I have a living trust. My brother is the successor trustee and the trust my bank thinks that they should be co-trustees with him. Is this necessary?? Sounds like a way for them to make money. I have named a bank as trustee in the event of my brother's death (and of course mine before that). Thanks

Asked on 12/10/02, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Tracy The Legal Professional Corp. of H.E. Tracy

Re: successor trustees

In Nebraska you may use an individual as trustee and you do not need to have a co-trustee, bank or otherwise.

However, whether you should have and individual as trustee with or without a co trustee, bank or non bank is beyond the scope of th is answer. You should seek specific advise about that.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/02, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nebraska