Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

Can you tell me the fee for chapter 13

Asked on 4/21/17, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

$310 for the court filing fee. But you know the old saying, if you have to ask, you can't afford it? Chapter 13 is an expensive program that requires you to pay all of your "disposable income" to the bankruptcy trustee for up to 5 years. 10%of every dollar you pay goes to your trustee, not your creditors. And the significant attorney fees will also come out of the payments you make to the trustee, although the legal fees can come out of the money that otherwise would go to unsecured creditors. So I recommend consulting an experienced attorney to see if other options might be better for you. Nothing is more expensive than hiring an attorney by selecting the one offering the cheapest price.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/17, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada