Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

I filed my bankruptcy in 2012 as a single person. My husband is filing bankruptcy today and I want to know if I can file with him or do I need to wait the 8 years?

Asked on 6/10/16, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

You are not currently eligible to receive a bankruptcy discharge if you were to file Chapter 7 today. While you could join your husband in his bankruptcy filing, doing so will not eliminate any of your debts and other than stopping any collection activity against you for a few short months, would be pointless. It sure would have helped if you had indicated WHY you would consider getting into bankruptcy. For example, if the problem is with tax debts, or debts from a prior marriage, a Chapter 13 could allow you to pay a portion of your debts and eliminate all the rest, even many kinds of debt not otherwise eligible to be discharged through Chapter 7. Without experienced representation, both you and your husband are wandering around on the edge of a cliff with a blindfold on. Fall off, superman will not be available to fly in and save you both.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/16, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada