Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

I live in Nevada. I have a credit card that my mother is the primary holder, I am a comember however and can not be removed from the card. How will my bankruptcy affect her credit assuming that there has been no late payments and that the debt will continue to be paid by her after my bankruptcy?

Asked on 4/05/18, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is possible that your consumer credit report will indicate that this debt was "included in a bankruptcy," and for most people, that information will freak them out. But this notation should not affect your credit score, and creditors do not read your consumer file, but generally only look at your FICO. Many people rely on ongoing reports of timely payments to keep their FICO score high, and to the extent you have relied on this account for this purpose, because of the bankruptcy, the creditor will no longer be reporting information on your credit report about this account.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/18, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada