Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

I went through a nasty divorce and I owe my attorney a lot of money. She put a Lein on me. What does that mean? Can I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on 10/15/16, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

An attorney's lien gives the attorney the right to collect from any property owed to you as a result of a divorce. For example, if you were awarded a portion of your ex's pension interest, the lien means the attorney gets the property to put towards payment of a legal fee before you get your cut. Filing bankruptcy can eliminate your personal responsibility to pay this debt but it generally will not eliminate the lien.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/16, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada