Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

If my spouse who is on Medicare, and has run up large credit card bills, dies what happens. I have only social security income. The estate can't pay the bills. Will I have to sell the house that has a two mortgages on it?

Asked on 9/24/16, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Spouses are legally responsible for paying each others medical debts. So unless your husband left an estate subject to probate administration that will pays his medical debts, you can be sued to collect on this medical bills. If the debt was with UMC, the hospital can put a statutory lien on your house, but will NOT be able to force the sale of it. In short, you will have to pay UMC if and when YOU chose to sell or refinance the house. As to paying your spouse's credit card debts, it will depend on whether you were joint account holder. If he was the only party on this debt, these creditors cannot legally obtain repayment from you.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/16, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada