Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

Tried to find answer online for hours before bothering you. What is the grace period between the time a state business license is issued here in NV and the time such a business must open officially? Name is available here. Will soon eceive provisional US trademark for same, with three years to open, if needed.

Asked on 12/05/18, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

There is no specific requirement that a licensed business operate ... only that an operating business be licensed. You certainly can obtain a business license and not use it for a period of time - or never at all - with no negative repercussions. You may face tax reporting requirements, filing of a fictitious name for the business, and other items that should be appropriately addressed.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/18, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada