Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

Hi. if someone publishes data openly to the public that has a copyright symbol on it, can include the data inside my software product?

Asked on 7/01/20, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

It depends on what you are using, how much you are using and context and nature of that use. This just can't be answered without a better understanding of the facts.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/20, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada