Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

I will be registering an LLC in Nevada, do I need to apply for a business license which is $200 even though I will not be operating anywhere inside of Nevada state lines ( All of our business is e-commerce and we provide services that are intangible goods to all over the world).

Asked on 4/18/15, 11:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

If by "registering an LLC," you mean you are forming the entity in Nevada, you must pay the state business license fee. Even if your company is formed elsewhere, and you wish only to register it with the Secretary of Ste as a foreign entity, you still must purchase the state business license to conduct business in Nevada. It is healthy to acknowledge that this is just a tax on all businesses that operate in Nevada, and the Nevada legislature is currently considering a dramatic increase in the tax. Proposals include that the tax may increase to a minimum of $400 for the smallest business, up to some staggering sums for a billion-dollar corporation that might base its operations in the Silver State. This is in lieu of business taxes (of a more conventional type) that have never been a part of Nevada law.

Bottom line is, yes, your Nevada LLC must have a Nevada business license even to be formed and renewed each year.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/15, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada