Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Nevada

Married 20 yrs. separating from wife, should I get a legal separation? Moving to NV from Idaho.

Asked on 1/19/14, 2:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC

I know nothing about the law in Idaho. In Nevada there is no 'legal' separation, there is separation and there is divorce.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/14, 4:37 pm
John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.

Once you have resided in Nevada for a continuous period of six weeks, you may file for divorce in Nevada. For more information, please see NRS 125. See also

Read more
Answered on 1/21/14, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Nevada