Legal Question in Consumer Law in Nevada

I purchased a new boat from a dealer in August, 2015. By September 2015 I had to take it in for several issues, one being that the gas gauge doesn't read properly. It reads 3/4 on a full tank, and I never know what the actual amount of fuel is inside (Aside from when I fill it up). 9 months have gone by and the manufacturer doesn't have a fix for the problem. We have been able to use the boat, but keep taking it back to the dealer so they can hold onto it until a fix is figured out. Am I protected by the lemon law at this point to get the boat returned/replaced? I live in Reno, Nv. Thank you.

Asked on 6/15/16, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

All new water craft, including motorboats, sail boats, pontoon boats and jet skis come with a warranty from the manufacturer and sometimes with warranties from other companies who made some of the equipment or parts installed on the boat. Most often, the engine has a separate warranty. If you have a written warranty and bought your new water craft for consumer use, the federal lemon law covers your boat. Under the federal lemon law, you must give the manufacturer or the dealer a reasonable chance to get it fixed. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/16, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Nevada