Legal Question in Consumer Law in Nevada

My son's great grandmother paid $9,500 to buy him a car on January 10,2012. We found out last night that the fuel pump is going bad. It was purchased "as is". He took it in to the dealership today because the salesman told him that they would cover anything for 30 days or 1,000 miles. Is he totally screwed or does he have some recourse if they tell him to go to hell. He said he would give the car back and take the money back. they said they would take the car back but not give his money back, he could pick another car. (which will probably have something wrong with it too).

Asked on 1/13/12, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert West Immigration Lawyer Robert West

$9,500 is almost enough for a new car like a Nissan Versa. As is in writing is just that. If he can select another car, spend a couple of bucks and have a shop go through the vehicle. You may be able to purchase a warranty. That may be prudent if its available and the warranty may be available from someone else other than the seller of the vehicle. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/12, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Nevada