Legal Question in Consumer Law in Nevada

can you sue your inernet provider for not providing the service you are paying for

Asked on 6/04/13, 8:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

If the failure comprises a breach of the contract you entered with the company, you could sue. Your measure of damages would probably be a whole lot less than the cost of an attorney, or even just court costs and the time you would invest to pursue it. Why not just move on to another company and post up some truthful critiques of them online to help others avoid their bad business practices? A lawsuit is not always the practical answer for every dispute.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Nevada