Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

The other day I was pulled over by the police. I was with a friend that took off running because he had warrants. Well the police asked if anything was in the vehicle, I told them no. They brought the K9 and found a pill bottle with no label. There was a dime of herion and 5 xanax bars in the bottle. They charged me with possession of a controlled substance for the herion and possession of controlled substance for the xanax bars. Do you think I should pleade guilty? Or fight it?

Just to input I never told them it was my pill bottle. Nor did I have any herion on me or any xanax in my pockets.

Asked on 5/18/15, 7:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Wooldridge LV Criminal Defense

You should not as a rule plead guilty to anything before speaking with an attorney. You should not make any statements to police or anyone else without an attorney present. If you are indigent the court should appoint an attorney for you. You do not want to plea and end up with a criminal record without some legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/15, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada