Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

How long can the Justice system keep someone in jail. So far 60 days without a trial. Is this illegal?

Asked on 7/25/16, 9:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Iarussi Advanced Litigation Services, Inc.

In Nevada a person has the right to a preliminary hearing within 15 days of the date of the arrest to determine if there is probable cause to hold the individual in custody pending trial.

After the preliminary hearing a person has a right to a speedy trial within 60 days from the date of the arraignment.

The individual must asset (or ask) for a speedy trial within 60 days and they can also waive their right to a speedy trial (often it is not in the individuals best interest to go to trial in 60 days and sometimes strategically it is better to waive your right to a trial in 60 days.

Also an individual has the right to bail and can post bail to be released while the case is pending and awaiting trial ( often times individuals who do not have money to post their own bail will hire a bail bondsman for a fee to post a bond on their behalf which will enable them to be released while they are waiting for trial.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/16, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada