Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

How old does a child have to be to be able to decide for himself high parent he wants to live with?

Asked on 4/16/21, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.

There is no magic age in the law. Judge has to determine if it's in the child's best interest. When they are 16 and up the Judge's give teen discretion to choose but it is not a sure thing. On the other hand Judges will listen to middle school kids and evaluate the overall family situation taking the teen's preferences into consideration.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/21, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada