Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

I have been cohabitation with my daughters father for past 20 years , 3 years ago we filed a domestic partnership agreement , we live in nv.

Our daughter is now 20 yrs old. We own 2 Homes one in nv and one in Utah. Both Homes in joint tenancy. He was major breadwinner but I did work also. My main question is could I be entitled to marital assets like portion of 20 year pension for the time frame we cohabitated? I know during the domestic partnership timeframe but what about the years living together? We pooled bills but had a joint checking acct only briefly , mostly seperate checking and savings accounts but all household bills in both our names..

Asked on 3/10/17, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group

These cases are HIGHLY fact specific. See the resources posted on our palimony and cohabitation page, at Especially the article talking about the "Coming Convergence of Marital and Noon-Marital Relationships." We have previously made successful claims for a portion of pensions earned during such relationships. If you wish to schedule a consultation to go over all the facts and circumstances of your case, please call during regular business hours.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/17, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada