Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

i am going through a divorce in las vegas nv and we are going to split the house 50 50 on the profitt but i put down the down payment and she put down nothing i want to know if i get that back first which is $54,000

Asked on 3/07/14, 5:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.

It depends. Can you trace the $54K to your separate property? If you are not sure, you should contact an attorney who can explain the distinction between community property and separate property.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/14, 10:30 am
Marshal Willick Willick Law Group

John is correct. The law provides a method -- two, actually -- for distinguishing those interests; the first under a case called Malmquist, and the second under a a statutory amendment to NRS 125.150. Both are explained to some degree at But to analyze your specific facts, get all documentation of the transactions -- including any evidence of your intentions at any time, and most importantly all records of title, and see a family law specialist to explain what is important, what is not, and how it will probably come out.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/14, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada