Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

I just recently had a baby. The father has stated numerous times in text that he did want her and that if I didn’t abort her that her was going to kill himself. He is not on her birth certificate and comes around to see the baby, but makes demands and threats that he’s going to take her. Does he have rights to do so? If not what should I do about threats he makes?

Asked on 6/02/21, 12:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.

You should file a a complaint for custody and support. DNA and not who is on the birth certificate is how paternity is determined today. You have no extra rights just being the mother like in the old days. Possession is 90% of the law.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/21, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada