Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

If your dogs attack and maul a pig and it has to be put down, what are your liabilities?

Asked on 4/20/17, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

The usual answer here is that if your property destroys someone else's property, you are responsible for the damages and must pay to make the injured (economically) person whole again. In this scenario there may be some exceptions that apply, but would require some rather more extensive questioning to determine. As an example, was the pig on the dogs' owner's property or its own? Were the dogs normally restrained or is this on open farmland where they are normally expected to run free and roam away from their own property?

You see, some defenses could be constructed if the dogs were "protecting" their own home from an invading pig. Otherwise, you probably get to buy your neighbor a new pig, but I hope you get to eat the one they mauled, since you paid for it.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/17, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada