Legal Question in Insurance Law in Nevada

Can an insurance co. continue to charge me after the policy period has expired? ( auto)

Asked on 5/22/18, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

If the insurance policy has an "automatic renewal" provision, designed to avoid you becoming uninsured in case you miss a payment by a day or two, they may be within their contractual rights to charge you for such an extension of coverage. Although the policy period may have passed, if there is such a clause in your policy (generally a life-saver for someone who wants to continue coverage, and overlooked sending in the check on time!), the insurer certainly is entitled to charge for additional time of coverage, unless you notified them of your desire NOT to renew prior to the final date of policy coverage. Go back to your policy and see if you had a contractual duty to let them know you did not intend to renew.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/18, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Nevada