Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Nevada

I got a cooyright infringement letter and contacted a lawyer about it. He told me there was no conflict with the company that sent me the email what does that mean?

Asked on 3/26/13, 4:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Perry Clegg Clegg Law

The attorney is probably referring to whether or not there is a conflict of interest. Before representing someone, an attorney must make sure that a conflict of interest would not arise from the representation. So the attorney you sought advice from had to make sure s/he or his/her firm had not previously represented to party that sent you the cease-and-desist letter. If there was no conflict, then the attorney is probably free to represent you.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/13, 5:25 pm
John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.

Often, the first question that an attorney asks a prospective client is "who is the person or entity adverse to you or that you wish to sue?" or "who is the person or entity suing you or threatening to sue you?" The attorney asks this question so that the attorney can ensure that he or she will not give legal advice to a person who is adverse to one of his or her own clients. The inquiry is often referred to as a conflict check.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Nevada