Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nevada

I'm in Las Vegas Nevada, and am renting a house with trees in the back yard. One tree has partially snapped in high winds. No structures are threatened. Our landlord management company says we are responsaible as "landscaping" is the tenant's responsibility. Trees are not mentioned or excluded specifically. Is the tenant responsible? Or is there a NRS law that says the owner is.

Asked on 10/14/19, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

In a landlord/tenant relationship, the terms of such things are completely regulated by the terms of the contract they entered together. If, indeed, your lease holds you responsible for landscaping maintenance, it may well be that you must address the problem or be in breach of the contract. No attorney could answer this query with any certainty without first reviewing the lease agreement to see the specific terms of the arrangement to which you agreed.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/19, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nevada