Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Nevada

injury suit

i am sueing several different poeple and companies in an injury and cause claim one person is settling for twenty thousand dollars. my attorney want to release them but he says that i will recieve nothing because he is taking 100% of the moneies toward his exspenses even though our writen agreement says he is to recieve only 35% their is still more to come from the other defendants does he have the right to take all of this money now and i get nothing

Asked on 8/15/06, 8:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: injury suit

If yours is anywhere close to a standard retainer, the attorney is entitled to take costs out of your portion of the fees. In other words, if you get 66-2/3 percent, then the litigation costs come out of that. So, if costs exceeded $13,333.33, then you wouldn't get anything out of this portion of the settlement.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/06, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Nevada