Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Nevada

Violation Court Orders

(case in NV, I live in CA )

Judge issued ORDER: Counsel ''joint telephonic'' communication with the expert evaluator - witness.

Judge learned attorney1 communicated 2x unsupervised with expert evaluator witness.

Judge accepted testimony of expert evaluator witness

Judge said OK attorney1 violated Court order (not ask what attorney1 said to expert).

Expert witness ''recommended'' exactly what attorney1's clients requested. Expert interviewed no family for me but 8-10 family/friends of attorney1's clients (none had met me except my ex) and included their opinions to support conclusions.

Violations: 1) Attorney1 tampered with expert evaluator witness

2.) Attorney1 violated directions of Court Order.

3.) Judge knows both attorney1 violations and said OK/no problem.

Who do I complain to (or can I?) Attorney1 is President of Ethics Committee in his state --- cannot complain there.

Asked on 9/04/07, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett

Re: Violation Court Orders

I sympathize with you, but cannot even begin to offer opinion, since the matter is with Nevada Courts, and

deals with Nevada laws.

I am assuming you had a Nevada attorney, and should run this by him.

My best guess, again, without knowing Nevada law, is that you would end up filing a complaint with the Nevada State Bar Association, regarding ethics violations by Judge and Attorney 1.

Suggest you rewrite question and submit only based on Nevada law. The fact that you live in California doesn't give California any jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/07, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Nevada