Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Nevada

Intubation injury possibly leading to death

My mother went by ambulance to our local hospital when found unconsious. When we arrived they had intubated her. The nurse told me it took 4 tries and they had a hard time getting it in. She was shipped to larger city and when extubated, they said everything she swallowed went into lungs. Reintubated. Came home on hospice. She died last week. Could the problem be from the 4 ''tries'' doing injury to the epiglottis from too agressive tx? She was an alert 80 years old with no eating problems before. Refused to live with feeding tube. Don't think they even tried to fix problem. Thank you for your advice.

Asked on 3/19/08, 11:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Breeden Breeden & Herbe, Ltd.

Re: Intubation injury possibly leading to death

You have a medical malpractice inquiry. I tell most of my clients the same thing regarding malpractice. To file a claim, you will have to obtain all relevant medical records and find another doctor to review those records and render an opinion as to whether there is malpractice. While I can guide you through this process, you would have to pay the physician to perform his review. The cost is generally $2,000-$3,000. Without such an opinion your case cannot even be filed. There is a one year statute of limitations and the process takes time so if you are interested please contact our firm as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/08, 2:13 pm
Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC

Re: Intubation injury possibly leading to death

Medical malpractice cases are complex and very costly to litigate. You may have a case worth investigating. I would be happy to speak to you in more detail about your potential case. Call me, Pasquale Calcagno, Esq. of Calcagno & Associates at 1(800)WE-FIGHT for a free consultation. Thank you for choosing our lawfirm.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/08, 1:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Nevada