Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Nevada

Medical Malpratice

My sister was given 5 epidurals during pregnancy. This along with the negligent care has resulted (10 months now) with her having over 25 symptoms some of which involve involuntary twitching, two herniated disks and two protruding disks.

Though we thought we had an attorney who would take the case, he has done nothing and did not inform us that there was a statue of limitation on filing a suit if we were going to. He never even had us sign any forms or anything.

We now have 2 months left and have contacted just about every lawyer here. They all say they can't help. We have all the papers from all hosptials and have a doctor who will write saying that there were no problems before pregnancy. What can we do that might help a lawyer want to take our case? We are short on time. Thank you for your help.

Asked on 3/13/09, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Reed Reed & Mansfield

Re: Medical Malpratice

Welcome to what the insurance industry calls "tort reform" and what those of us who work for plaintiffs call "tort deform." That one year statute of limitations to file a medical malpractice claims might sound innocent but as you are experiencing, one attorney spends some months on it and now two months from the statute running no other attorney wants to even look at it.

I'm sorry, but I don't want to review it because if I didn't take it I would leave you with an even worse problem of not being able to get someone elso to look at it.

Just as aside, proving that your sister was fine before the pregnancy does not prove malpractice. A successful malpractice claim in this case would most likely to have prove what act her treating doctor did that was negligent and how it did in fact cause the symptoms.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/09, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Nevada