Legal Question in Personal Injury in Nevada


When in a Case of Tort, where medical bills have been paid by an insurance entity. After three attempts for response from the insurance company none is received.

At the time of settlement? Is there a need to reimburse the insurance company for money spent?

Are we still responsible to reimburse them if they have not responded?

Asked on 2/14/09, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Shook Shook & Stone

Re: Tort/Litigation

Which insurance company paid your bills: The defendant driver's? yours? your medical insurance? Generally, you are required to reimburse medical insurer but there are big exceptions. You should review your policy regarding your insurance company's right to subrogation.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/09, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Nevada