Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

Inherited mother's mobile home - financial responsibility

My mother passed away in July and left

her belongings and mobile home to me.

The mobile home is completely paid for

and is located in a senior mobile home

park in Nevada.

Since she passed away, I've been paying

the monthly rental for the space her

mobile home occupies.

I've been given all sorts of advice on what

to do about the rent which is quickly

becoming a big financial burden for me.

The market to sell is poor right now, and

I'm waiting for a buyer, but I won't be able

to keep paying much longer.

I know I'm not responsible for her debts,

but I'm wondering what to do about the

rent for her mobile home space.

Asked on 12/11/07, 6:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: Inherited mother's mobile home - financial responsibility

You might have the mobile home moved to a storage area where hookups aren't needed, etc., until you can sell it. That way, the space might not cost so much. You might also consider offering it to a family in New Orleans and take a charitable deduction. Consult a tax advisor first, though.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/07, 7:03 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Inherited mother's mobile home - financial responsibility

The space rental, if unpaid, will no doubt become a lien on the mobile home if unpaid, and while you are not personally responsible for the balance of the lease payments, the estate is.....meaning that the rent will have to be paid before you get your mother's belongings, the proceeds of sale of the motor home, etc. - at least, that's the way it would work in California, and I expect without really knowing that Nevada would be the same. So, in a practical way if not a truly legal way, you are responsible for her debts.

You have to make a business decision, based on your best guess as to whether to (1) move the home to cheaper storage, (2) sell it now, or soon, for wahtever it'll bring, or (3) speculate on an upturn in the market that's soon enough and big enough to repay the rent that falls due in the meanwhile.

There are a lot of people in similar situations today - estates that need to be settled, but the heirs are reluctant to sell because they think the depressed market is temporary. Maybe it is, but waiting for the value of a house to go up is almost as big a speculation as waiting for a particular favorite stock to go up. Maybe it will, maybe it'll go down - and nobody knows when.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/07, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada