Legal Question in Traffic Law in Nevada

This question is concerning signalized intersections. When there are two left turn lanes turning onto a street that has three lanes, which two lanes should the cars end up in?

Asked on 9/16/10, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Wright The Wright Law Offices, PC

You must maintain the lane you are in. People violate this law all the time. They make a left turn but then do not stay in the left lane on the new street, usually because they want to turn into a parking lot right away. In act, they change lanes in the middle of the intersection. It is illegal to change lanes in the middle of an intersection.

Here are a few of the legal sources. Note, the law may vary depending on the jurisdiction you are in:

Nevada Revised Statute:

NRS 484B

Las Vegas Municipal Code:

Chapter 11.08

Or view my page on traffic tickets: Law--The Wright Law Offices--Las Vegas.htm

Read more
Answered on 9/25/10, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Nevada