Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

My aunt had an accidental death my other aunt was made executor at the time of her passing while she was on life support! I believe that I was her beneficiary, what are my rights an how do I go about finding out!

Asked on 2/23/16, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

You may have been her intended beneficiary if a will or trust said so. If you are going just on what your aunt may have told you before her accident, that is not enough to overcome the Nevada statutes on point if she died without either a will or trust.

Her sister is a closer blood relative than you, but if there are children she left or a surviving parent of your deceased aunt, they would take priority over your surviving aunt in being appointed personal representative of the estate. Assuming she did get such an appointment, any probate that is initiated by her will result in public documents you can access at the courthouse in the county where your departed aunt lived and owned property. Those documents should, in all likelihood, be copied to you as they are filed, but you need not wait if there is an open probate, as you can obtain copies directly from the Clerk of the Court. The papers will tell you what your surviving aunt's plans are in regards to property left by your deceased aunt.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/16, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada