Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

How do you dissolve a revocable trust,if the dissolving of the trust were not mentioned in the divorce?

Asked on 5/18/18, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

Shred it or burn it. If, however, you retitled assets in the name of the trust after it was formed, you have to formally title them back in the names of the owners, because if the trust no longer exists, it certainly cannot hold the deed to your house or the title to your car or have any bank accounts in its name. The divorce decree and property settlement will tell in whose name each asset is now to be held. It would be very dangerous for you to ignore this and keep assets in the name of a trust (especially a joint trust between now-divorced individuals!) before you go your separate ways. Do not leave this hanging!

Read more
Answered on 5/23/18, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada