Legal Question in Business Law in New Hampshire

My aunt in New Hampshire just lost her husband in May. He, alone, had signed a car lease agreement and the car was returned upon his death. My aunt has not driven the car and is unable to 'drive' a car. They are now pursuing my aunt for 'damages' due to lease cancellation. Is she responsible for any of these damages since she was not on the lease agreement....? Thanks....William Jackson

Asked on 7/27/17, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

There would be no reason for your aunt to have personal liability; however, there might be a claim against your uncle's estate, and if she is executrix then she would be receiving the demands. Also, if she inherited under the will (or by intestate succession) and this debt was not satisfied, then the creditor could chase the inherited assets. One would hope that the leasing company would have some compassion.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 7/27/17, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Hampshire