Legal Question in Business Law in New Hampshire

If I purchase an existing business in NH am I obligated to use the existing vendors? Once I purchase the business are the existing contracts null and void?

Asked on 4/21/15, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce L. Dorner Dorner Law Office

Unfortunately, this is an "it depends" situation. Are you purchasing only assets or the business as an entity, as a going concern? Far more detail would be needed to provide an answer to your question. Meeting with your own attorney would be a good idea before making an investment of this type.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/15, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Hampshire