Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New Hampshire

Application to carry a pistol

I have a question about the pistol/revolver license application.

Question 1 says: ''Have you ever had a license to carry denied in this or any other state?''

I used to live in a state where it was almost impossible to obtain because of a ''suitablity clause'' in the firearms laws which allowed the police to deny any person as long as they called them an ''unsuitable person,'' despite not being convicted of any disqualifying crime.

If a person has been denied in another state (where there is the arbitrary ''suitability'' clause) is that a reason to be denied in NH?

Thank you for your help.

Asked on 1/14/06, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Application to carry a pistol

Probably not, but failing to answer truthfully would be. New Hampshire is entitled to the information so it can look into the reason you were denied a permit, but it is not likely to abandon its own standards and blindly accept a decision made by another state under a very different set of rules.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/06, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New Hampshire