Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Hampshire

I live in new Hampshire I just got a letter from a debt collector on a boat loan I had the boat was repossed in 2006 statute of limitations has expired can I still be sued thank you

Asked on 9/25/17, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

Can they sue? Yes.

Can they THREATEN to sue? Probably not.

Can you get the case dismissed on SOL grounds? Most likely.

Could you end up owing them anyway due to a technical error? Yes

Could they end up owing YOU money and paying your attorney's fees due to a technical error? Yes

Please fax or email the paperwork for review. We may be able to get you money and make them go away.

Check out my website on these issues here:

Read more
Answered on 9/28/17, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Hampshire