Legal Question in Family Law in New Hampshire

Is there anyway possible a father can take away a mothers children for having other children? My sons primarily live with theirs father u have them 3 to 4 days a week! I have another child and might have another in the way ! Is there a way he could stop me from seeing my sons if I go ahead with this pregnancy?


Asked on 11/15/13, 8:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ian Reardon Ian Reardon - Attorney at Law

Courts are very very unlikely to give full custody to only 1 parent unless there is some sort of abuse or potential harm to the children. A parent has a constitutional right to be involved in their children's lives. You should consider consulting a family law attorney if you are concerned.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/13, 5:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Hampshire