Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Hampshire

Is a Loss Recovery Possible?

Bought 81 Mersedies/warrantee was 1 month/always busy with other repairs & only part time night repair service/Cat failed state inspection 2 times/seller took to Midas to obtain inspection permit/spent 2500 to 3500 dollars in repairs/had 3 tow jobs / finally had to sell for junk. Do i have any recourse to recover my loss on this bad investment.

Asked on 6/16/99, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Freiman The Legal Clinic

Re: Is a Loss Recovery Possible?

It sounds like you did not take action with the one-month warranty period. If not, then you are probably out of luck, unless you can prove deliberate fraud on the part of the seller.

If a claim was made withint the one-month period, then try suing in you local Small Claims Court. The clerk there can explain what kind of proof you need.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/03/99, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Hampshire